To be able to bring your partner (spouse) to reside in the us as an eco-friendly card holder (permanent resident), you truly must be either a U.S. citizen or green card owner.

You might be a:

Your better half is:

How to Apply

Within the usa (through legal parole or admission)

Beyond your Usa

As soon as the Form I-130 is authorized, it is delivered for consular processing as well as the consulate or embassy will offer notification and information that is processing. See kind guidelines to learn more.

Green card owner (Permanent resident)

In the united states of america (through lawful admission or parole)

File Form I-130. After having a visa quantity becomes available, use to regulate status to permanent residency utilizing Form I-485. NOTE: Unless the beneficiary (your spouse) had a visa that is immigrant or labor official certification pending ahead of April 30, 2001, the beneficiary should have continuously maintained legal status in america so that you can adjust status. See type directions to find out more.